Sponsored By:   AARON SMITH PC
Longmeadow, MA
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Longmeadow Boys Lacrosse Awards



Most Valuable Player (Voted by the players)
 

2016   Matt Pierson

2015  Nick Crews 
2014  Drew Kelleher
2013  Keegan Dudeck

2011  Joe Volk

2010  David Walen


Coaches Award


2016 Colin McClure

2015 Matt DeMarche, Connor Ostrander

2014 John Falcone

2013 John Falcone

2011 Kyle Barsalou, Connor McGoldrick
2010 Joey Volk
2009 No award given
2008 Richard Travers
2007 Jimmy McGoldrick
2006 Dele Afolabi & Devin Haddad
2005 Leigh McGoldrick
2004 Ryan Coughlin
2003 Tim Travers
2002 Chris Hicks, Jeff McCormick, Dan Morris
2001 Jon Cooney
2000 Jeremy Stambovsky, Tim Walsh
1999 Justin Tourtelotte
1998 Eric Closter
1997 Paul Phillips
1996 John Buchanan, Mike Labroad
1995 Evan Leving, John Buchanan
1994 Ryan Hutchins, Scott Grosnick
1993 Eric Martenson, Nathan Greiner
1992 Todd, Leving, Dave Dibble, Dave Mott
1991 Chris Martinelli
1990 Sean Moynahan, Chris Martinelli
1989 Colin Leduc, Mark Lantz
1988 Jim Fitzpatrick
1987 John Steiger
1986 Kevin Cardinal
1985 Greg Collins
1984 Randy Hobbs
1983 Richard Joseph, Dave Smith
1982 Jeff Jones, Chip Snyder
1981 Kevin Boudreaux, Matt Fontaine
1980 Richard Wood
1979 John Deliso
1978 Bob Jones
1977 Rob Carey
1976 Ted Snyder
1975 Buster Abbott
1974 Kevin Campbell
1973 Steve Haddad
1972 Kevin Smith
1971 Dave Southworth
1970 Rick Brettman

 

Most Courageous


2016 Kyle Gagne

2015 Kyle Gagne

2014 Max Chipouras

2013 Kevin Barry

2011 Casey Payne
2010 John Mentor, Frankie Elder
2009 No award given
2008 Ted Chesbro, Sean McDonough
2007 David Thor
2006 Tom Cresci
2005 Tim Stewart
2004 Joe Bragdon
2003 Jeff Harrelson
2002 Ryan McGoldrick
2001 Ryan Whitney

 

Most Improved Player


2016 Sam Byrne, Jack Barron

2015 Joe Letendre

2014 Connor Ostrander


2008 Richard Al-Husseini
2007 Niko Sierra
2006 Scott Janes
2005 Todd Young
2004 Alex Lattell
2003 Joe Neil
2002 Brian Methe
2001 Brett Holm
2000 Justin Weigel, Mike Midura
1999 Justin Weigel, Joe Sarage, J.T. Hill
1998 Ryan Noonan
1997 Paul Phillips

 

Defensive Player Award


2016 Rocco Caseceli

2015 Matt Pierson

2014 Reid Leveillee, Jack Ryan, Matt Draymore

2013 Reid Leveillee, Jack Ryan, Matt Draymore

2011 David Woodward
2008 Charlie Sullivan
2007 Ben Liebel
2006 Andrew MacDonald
2005 Andrew MacDonald
2004 Ryan Graveline
2003 Dan Whipple
2002 Dan Whipple, Bryan Wright
2001 Chris Carr, Dan Whipple
2000 Mark Drost, Ryan Whitney
1999 Peter Morse
1998 Eli Greiner
1997 Jason Chircop, Tim Ryan
1996 Ben Baxter
1995 Jim Tremble, Bill Cullinan
1994 Pat Lawson, Jesse Sweet
1993 Mike Arnold, Greg MacDonald, Anthony Derosier
1992 Greg MacDonald, Anthony Derosier
1991 Eric Leduc, Jason Roberts
1989 John Rampone
1988 Dennis Murphy
1987 Kevin McNair
1986 Bill Carroll, Mike Murphy
1985 Geoff Lowell
1984 Geoff Lowell, Matt Woods
1983 Pat Dawson
1982 Pat Dawson
1981 Gene Johnson
1980 Alan Chabot
1979 Dave Boudreaux
1978 Bob Miller
1977 Ned McNally
1976 John Fenton
1975 Phil Mackler
1974 John Walsh

 

Offensive Player


2016 Will Lukas

2015 Max Stukalin

2014 Drew Kelleher, Max Stukalin

2013 Keegan Dudeck

2011 Garrett Gagne
2008 James Reardon, Kyle Smith
2007 Jack Lake
2006 Matt Kusiak
2005 Ryan Liebel
2004 John Togneri
2003 Dan Zwirko
2002 Ellis Reavey
2001 Jon Hillister
2000 Brian Weeks
1999 TGim Derosier, Brian Weeks
1998 Matt Papaluca, Brian Weeks
1997 Kyle Brown, Mike Mayock
1996 Justin Loonie, Nick Martinelli
1995 Justin Loonie, Nick Martinelli
1994 Brent Thomas, Erik Szyluk
1993 Todd O'Rourke
1992 Stan Werth, Todd O'Rourke
1991 Chris Martinelli
1990 Mike Murphy
1989 Eben Hall, Mike Spink
1988 Mike Sweet, John Dugan
1987 Chris Pahl, Mike Sweet
1986 George Joseph
1985 Ed Carey
1984 Ed Carey, John Fisk

 

 

Gorilla Award 

2016 Kevin Hussey

2015 Colin McClure

2014 Kristopher Campbell

2013 Max Chipouras

 

 

Rookie of the Year Award 

2016 Carlin Joyal, Spencer Robbins

2015 Noah Skole

2014 Cam Kelleher

2013 Will Lukas

 

Longmeadow Booster Club Award


2008 Lynn & Buzz Travers
2007 Bill & Cathy Togneri
2006 Bill Holm
2005 Celia & Rob Sullivan
2004 Jim Whipple
2003 Peter Cooney
2002 Craig Brown